Is Nando's® Perinaise Tangy & Spicy Mayo Spread & Dressing 8.6 fl. oz. Squeeze Bottle Vegetarian?

Description
Creamy, smooth mayo-style spread with tangy, spicy flavor; used as a dip, sandwich spread, burger topper, wrap condiment, fry dip, or salad dressing. Reviewers cite versatile flavor and convenient squeeze bottle, praising balanced heat and creamy texture; some consumers note it can be too tangy or spicy for milder preferences.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- propylene glycol alginate
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, smooth mayo-style spread with tangy, spicy flavor; used as a dip, sandwich spread, burger topper, wrap condiment, fry dip, or salad dressing. Reviewers cite versatile flavor and convenient squeeze bottle, praising balanced heat and creamy texture; some consumers note it can be too tangy or spicy for milder preferences.
Ingredients
Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Vinegar (Distilled Vinegar, Cider Vinegar), Corn Starch, Egg And Egg Yolks, Salt, Medium Peri-peri Sauce Water, Distilled Vinegar, Onion Puree, Lemon Puree, Sunflower Seed Oil, Spices, Green Chilli, Garlic Puree, Stabilisers Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate (Derived From Seaweed)), Antioxidants Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract, Spices Cayenne Pepper, Paprika, Mustard, White And Black Pepper, Stabiliser (Guar Gum), Potassium Sorbate), Antioxidant (Calcium Disodium Edta), Water, Vinegar Distilled Vinegar, Cider Vinegar, Antioxidant (Calcium Disodium Edta)
Check Nando's® Perinaise Tangy & Spicy Mayo Spread & Dressing 8.6 fl. oz. Squeeze Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nando's® Perinaise Tangy & Spicy Mayo Spread & Dressing 8.6 fl. oz. Squeeze Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Real Mayo Squeeze Bottle 11.5 oz
GULDENS Spicy Brown Mustard Squeeze Bottle 12 oz.
Hellmanns Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Nando's® Perinaise Tangy & Spicy Mayo Spread & Dressing 8.6 fl. oz. Squeeze Bottle is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Spreadable


