Is Nando's® Perinaise Tangy & Spicy Mayo Spread & Dressing 8.6 fl. oz. Squeeze Bottle Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • egg
  • calcium disodium edta
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • stabilisers xanthan gum

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg
calcium disodium edta
propylene glycol alginate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth mayo-style spread with tangy, spicy flavor; used as a dip, sandwich spread, burger topper, wrap condiment, fry dip, or salad dressing. Reviewers cite versatile flavor and convenient squeeze bottle, praising balanced heat and creamy texture; some consumers note it can be too tangy or spicy for milder preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Vinegar (Distilled Vinegar, Cider Vinegar), Corn Starch, Egg And Egg Yolks, Salt, Medium Peri-peri Sauce Water, Distilled Vinegar, Onion Puree, Lemon Puree, Sunflower Seed Oil, Spices, Green Chilli, Garlic Puree, Stabilisers Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate (Derived From Seaweed)), Antioxidants Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract, Spices Cayenne Pepper, Paprika, Mustard, White And Black Pepper, Stabiliser (Guar Gum), Potassium Sorbate), Antioxidant (Calcium Disodium Edta), Water, Vinegar Distilled Vinegar, Cider Vinegar, Antioxidant (Calcium Disodium Edta)

Check Nando's® Perinaise Tangy & Spicy Mayo Spread & Dressing 8.6 fl. oz. Squeeze Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nando's® Perinaise Tangy & Spicy Mayo Spread & Dressing 8.6 fl. oz. Squeeze Bottle is available at 11 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
TangySpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladDippingTopping
Vegan? Nando's® Perinaise Tangy & Spicy Mayo Spread & Dressing 8.6 fl. oz. Squeeze Bottle | Spoonful