Is Nandos Peri Peri Marinade Medium Pescatarian?

Description
Medium heat peri peri offers a balanced spicy, tangy, smoky flavor and a smooth, saucy texture that clings to meat. Commonly used to marinate, baste, or brush on chicken before grilling or roasting. Reviews cite convenient use and flavor depth, plus occasional comments about heat strength and minor packaging issues.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- propylene glycol alginate
- lactic acid
propylene glycol alginate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
Medium heat peri peri offers a balanced spicy, tangy, smoky flavor and a smooth, saucy texture that clings to meat. Commonly used to marinate, baste, or brush on chicken before grilling or roasting. Reviews cite convenient use and flavor depth, plus occasional comments about heat strength and minor packaging issues.
Ingredients
Water, Onion Puree (11%), Tomato Paste (8%), Garlic Puree (7%), Lemon Puree (5%), Vinegar, Sunflower Seed Oil, Sugar, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Lactate, Lactic Acid), Salt, Molasses, Spices (Paprika , African Bird's Eye Chilli), Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate), Thickener (Modified Tapioca Starch), Spice Extract, Antioxidants (Ascorbic Acid), Rosemary Extract, Emulsifier (Polysorbate 60)
Check Nandos Peri Peri Marinade Medium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nandos Peri Peri Marinade Medium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nandos Peri Peri Marinade Medium is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


