Is Nando's Peri Peri Sauce Mild Vegetarian?

Description
Named for its mild peri‑peri profile, this sauce offers a gentle, tangy heat with a smooth, pourable texture. Commonly used as a basting glaze, dipping sauce or sandwich spread, reviewers note its versatile, family-friendly heat level and consistent flavor; some mention occasional sweetness or prefer hotter alternatives in online reviews.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol alginate
propylene glycol alginate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Named for its mild peri‑peri profile, this sauce offers a gentle, tangy heat with a smooth, pourable texture. Commonly used as a basting glaze, dipping sauce or sandwich spread, reviewers note its versatile, family-friendly heat level and consistent flavor; some mention occasional sweetness or prefer hotter alternatives in online reviews.
Ingredients
Water, Vinegar, Onion Puree (11%), Salt, Lemon Puree (4%), Sunflower Seed Oil, Spices (Paprika , Cayenne Pepper, African Bird's Eye Chilli), Serrano Chili, Garlic Puree, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Rosemary Extract
Check Nando's Peri Peri Sauce Mild against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nando's Peri Peri Sauce Mild in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nando's Peri Peri Sauce Mild is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


