Is Nando's Hot Quick Marinade 260g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural lemon flavouring
  • propylene glycol alginate

natural lemon flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Onions (11%), Garlic Purée (9%), Lemon Comminute (6.5%), Tomato Paste, Spirit Vinegar, Sunflower Seed Oil, Salt, Sugar, African Bird's Eye Chilli (1%), Paprika, Modified Tapioca Starch, Colour (Plain Caramel), Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate), Red Chillies, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Antioxidants (Ascorbic Acid, Extract of Rosemary), Natural Lemon Flavouring

Check Nando's Hot Quick Marinade 260g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nando's Hot Quick Marinade 260g is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyTangySavory
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingCookingMeal Prep