Is Nando's Medium Quick Marinade 262g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A medium-heat chili quick marinade delivers tangy, smoky heat with a smooth, slightly viscous texture that coats proteins evenly. Commonly used for marinating, grilling, basting, or as a dipping sauce, reviewers note reliable, consistent spice level, convenient preparation, and enhanced flavor on chicken and family meals and easy weeknight dinners.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural lemon flavouring
natural lemon flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A medium-heat chili quick marinade delivers tangy, smoky heat with a smooth, slightly viscous texture that coats proteins evenly. Commonly used for marinating, grilling, basting, or as a dipping sauce, reviewers note reliable, consistent spice level, convenient preparation, and enhanced flavor on chicken and family meals and easy weeknight dinners.
Ingredients
Water, Onions (11%), Garlic Purée (9%), Lemon Comminute (7%), Tomato Paste, Sunflower Seed Oil, Sugar, Salt, Spirit Vinegar, African Bird's Eye Chilli (1.5%), Paprika Powder, Modified Tapioca Starch, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate), Colour (Plain Caramel), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Natural Lemon Flavouring, Antioxidants (Ascorbic Acid, Extract of Rosemary)
Check Nando's Medium Quick Marinade 262g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nando's Medium Quick Marinade 262g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
Quaker Oats, Quick 1 - Minute Oatmeal, 18 oz Canister
Quaker Oats Heart Healthy Quick 1-Minute Oats 42 Ounce Paper Canister
Where to buy
Nando's Medium Quick Marinade 262g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


