Is Nando's Peri-Peri Sauce - Lemon & Herb 500g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Zesty lemon-and-herb sauce offers a bright, tangy citrus note with mild heat and a smooth, pourable texture. Commonly used as a marinade, basting sauce, condiment for grilled meats, sandwiches and fries, or mixed into dressings. Customer reviews note consistent flavor, convenient bottle and versatility, with occasional comments about heat level.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Zesty lemon-and-herb sauce offers a bright, tangy citrus note with mild heat and a smooth, pourable texture. Commonly used as a marinade, basting sauce, condiment for grilled meats, sandwiches and fries, or mixed into dressings. Customer reviews note consistent flavor, convenient bottle and versatility, with occasional comments about heat level.
Ingredients
Water, Vinegar, Onion Purée (6.0%), Lemon Purée (3.8%), Sunflower Seed Oil, Garlic Purée (2.5%), Salt, Spices and Herb (Cayenne Pepper, Paprika, Parsley, African Bird's Eye Chilli), Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate), Antioxidants (Ascorbic Acid, Extract of Rosemary), Colour (Paprika Oleoresins), Dextrose
Check Nando's Peri-Peri Sauce - Lemon & Herb 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nando's Peri-Peri Sauce - Lemon & Herb 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Ricola Sugar Free Lemon Mint Herb Throat Drops 19 ct Bag
Lawry's Herb & Garlic With Lemon Marinade, 12 fl oz Bottle
ANGEL HAIR PASTA WITH HERBS ANGEL HAIR PASTA IN A CREAMY HERB SAUCE, ANGEL HAIR PASTA WITH HERBS
Ricola Sugar Free Lemon Mint Herb Throat Drops
Hunt's Classic Italian Garlic & Herb Spaghetti Sauce 24oz Can
Where to buy
Nando's Peri-Peri Sauce - Lemon & Herb 500g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


