Is Nando's Peri-Peri Sauce Medium Vegan?

Description
Medium heat sauce delivers tangy, mildly spicy flavor with subtle smokiness and balanced acidity. Texture is smooth, pourable, and slightly viscous, clinging well to foods. Commonly used as a marinade, table condiment, dip, or cooking enhancer for grilled chicken, burgers, and roasted vegetables. Reviews cite consistent flavor and convenient packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- propylene glycol alginate
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
propylene glycol alginate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Medium heat sauce delivers tangy, mildly spicy flavor with subtle smokiness and balanced acidity. Texture is smooth, pourable, and slightly viscous, clinging well to foods. Commonly used as a marinade, table condiment, dip, or cooking enhancer for grilled chicken, burgers, and roasted vegetables. Reviews cite consistent flavor and convenient packaging.
Ingredients
Water, White Vinegar, Onion, Salt, Lemon, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower Seeds), Serrano Chilli, Spices (Including African Bird's Eye Chilli), Garlic, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate), Antioxidant (Calcium Disodium Edta)
Check Nando's Peri-Peri Sauce Medium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nando's Peri-Peri Sauce Medium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Nando's Peri-Peri Sauce Medium is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


