Is Nando's Peri-Peri Spice Chilli Salt 50g Gluten Free?

Description
A coarse, chilli-forward seasoning offering bright, tangy heat with a lingering kick. Users report a well-balanced, savory punch that enhances grilled meats, fries, roasted vegetables and popcorn. Commonly used as a dry rub or finishing sprinkle, reviewers praise its consistent grind, convenient packaging and reliable boost of spicy flavor profile.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A coarse, chilli-forward seasoning offering bright, tangy heat with a lingering kick. Users report a well-balanced, savory punch that enhances grilled meats, fries, roasted vegetables and popcorn. Commonly used as a dry rub or finishing sprinkle, reviewers praise its consistent grind, convenient packaging and reliable boost of spicy flavor profile.
Ingredients
Salt (40%), Spices (including African Bird's Eye Chilli (3.4%)), Dextrose (Corn), Yeast Extract, Hydrolised Maize Protein, Vegetable Powders, Natural Colour (Turmeric), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Anti-caking Agent (Magnesium Carbonate).
Check Nando's Peri-Peri Spice Chilli Salt 50g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nando's Peri-Peri Spice Chilli Salt 50g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
SPICE & SEASONING Less Sodium Seasoned Salt with Natural Spices
Rani Asafetida (Hing) Ground 3.75oz (106g) ~ All Natural | Salt Free | Vegan | NON-GMO | Asafoetida Indian Spice | Best for Onion Garlic Substitute
Spice Supreme Celery Salt
Nando's Vegan Perinaise Peri Peri Mayonnaise 265G
Nando's Peri-Peri Sauce Medium
Where to buy
Nando's Peri-Peri Spice Chilli Salt 50g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


