Is Nandos Squeezy Perinaise 265G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • free range egg yolks
  • calcium disodium edta
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • xanthan gum

free range egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium disodium edta
propylene glycol alginate
xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Mild flavored mayonnaise offers creamy, smooth texture with gentle spicy warmth; commonly used as a dip, sandwich spread, burger topping, or for roasted vegetables and fries. Reviewers frequently mention pleasant mild heat, rich creaminess, and versatility, while some comment it could be spicier or vary between batches in online reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil (27%), Vinegar, Sugar, Corn Starch, Salt, Free Range Egg Yolks (2.2%), Spices (Cayenne Pepper, African Bird's Eye Chilli, Paprika, Mustard Flour, White and Black Pepper), Onion Purée, Lemon Purée, Green Chillies, Garlic Purée, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Guar Gum), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Antioxidants (Calcium Disodium EDTA, Ascorbic Acid, Extract of Rosemary)

Check Nandos Squeezy Perinaise 265G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nandos Squeezy Perinaise 265G is available at 5 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopIcelandOcadoTesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
MildGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichTopping