Is HOT PERINAISE TANGY & FIERY MAYO SPREAD & DRESSING SPREAD & DRESSING, HOT PERINAISE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • egg yolk
  • calcium disodium edta
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • xanthan gum

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil, Vinegar, Sugar, Corn Flour, Egg Yolk, Spices (African Bird's Eye Chilli, Cayenne Pepper, Paprika, Black Pepper, White Pepper), Salt, Apple Vinegar (Sulphite), Thickeners (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate (Derived From Seaweed)), Mustard Flour, Potassium Sorbate), Lemon Puree, Onion Puree, Green Chillies, Garlic Puree, Antioxidant (Calcium Disodium Edta), Rosemary Extract Powder, Color (Paprika Extract), Acidity Regulator (Ascorbic Acid), Contains: Mustard, Egg, Sulphite, No Artificial, Flavours Or Colors

Check HOT PERINAISE TANGY & FIERY MAYO SPREAD & DRESSING SPREAD & DRESSING, HOT PERINAISE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

HOT PERINAISE TANGY & FIERY MAYO SPREAD & DRESSING SPREAD & DRESSING, HOT PERINAISE is available at 6 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterKrogerRalphsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSaladTopping