Is HOT PERINAISE TANGY & FIERY MAYO SPREAD & DRESSING SPREAD & DRESSING, HOT PERINAISE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta
  • propylene glycol alginate

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil, Vinegar, Sugar, Corn Flour, Egg Yolk, Spices (African Bird's Eye Chilli, Cayenne Pepper, Paprika, Black Pepper, White Pepper), Salt, Apple Vinegar (Sulphite), Thickeners (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate (Derived From Seaweed)), Mustard Flour, Potassium Sorbate), Lemon Puree, Onion Puree, Green Chillies, Garlic Puree, Antioxidant (Calcium Disodium Edta), Rosemary Extract Powder, Color (Paprika Extract), Acidity Regulator (Ascorbic Acid), Contains: Mustard, Egg, Sulphite, No Artificial, Flavours Or Colors

Check HOT PERINAISE TANGY & FIERY MAYO SPREAD & DRESSING SPREAD & DRESSING, HOT PERINAISE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

HOT PERINAISE TANGY & FIERY MAYO SPREAD & DRESSING SPREAD & DRESSING, HOT PERINAISE is available at 6 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterKrogerRalphsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSaladTopping