Is Nandos Squeezy Perinaise 265G Vegetarian?

Description
Mild flavored mayonnaise offers creamy, smooth texture with gentle spicy warmth; commonly used as a dip, sandwich spread, burger topping, or for roasted vegetables and fries. Reviewers frequently mention pleasant mild heat, rich creaminess, and versatility, while some comment it could be spicier or vary between batches in online reviews.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- propylene glycol alginate
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Mild flavored mayonnaise offers creamy, smooth texture with gentle spicy warmth; commonly used as a dip, sandwich spread, burger topping, or for roasted vegetables and fries. Reviewers frequently mention pleasant mild heat, rich creaminess, and versatility, while some comment it could be spicier or vary between batches in online reviews.
Ingredients
Water, Rapeseed Oil (27%), Vinegar, Sugar, Corn Starch, Salt, Free Range Egg Yolks (2.2%), Spices (Cayenne Pepper, African Bird's Eye Chilli, Paprika, Mustard Flour, White and Black Pepper), Onion Purée, Lemon Purée, Green Chillies, Garlic Purée, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Guar Gum), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Antioxidants (Calcium Disodium EDTA, Ascorbic Acid, Extract of Rosemary)
Check Nandos Squeezy Perinaise 265G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nandos Squeezy Perinaise 265G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nandos Squeezy Perinaise 265G is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


