Is Nando’s Churrasco BBQ PERinaise 265g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta
  • propylene glycol alginate

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oil (27%) (Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Seed Oil), Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Corn Starch, Salt, Apple Vinegar, Modified Potato Starch, Spices (Paprika, Red Chilli Pepper, African Bird's Eye Chilli, White Pepper, Black Pepper), Smoked Maltodextrin, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate), Onion Purée, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Lemon Purée, Green Chillies, Garlic Purée, Antioxidants (Calcium Disodium EDTA, Extract of Rosemary, Ascorbic Acid)

Check Nando’s Churrasco BBQ PERinaise 265g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwich