Is Nanna's Classic Crepes, Gluten Free Vegetarian Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • 322

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, tender crepes offer a mild, slightly sweet flavor and a soft, pliable texture that holds fillings without falling apart. Commonly used for breakfasts, desserts, and savory wraps, reviewers praise ease of warming and versatility while noting occasional uneven thickness or fragility during handling and filling in reheating and storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Maize Starch, Tapioca, Milk Solids, Canola Oil, Sugar, Emulsifier (322 (soy)), Egg, Thickeners (1442, 412), Raising Agents (450, 500), Salt. Egg, Milk, Soy

Check Nanna's Classic Crepes, Gluten Free Vegetarian against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nanna's Classic Crepes, Gluten Free Vegetarian is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Sheet

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepSnackingSandwich