Is Nanna's Classic Crepes, Gluten Free Vegetarian Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg
  • milk solids
  • 1442
  • 322

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, tender crepes offer a mild, slightly sweet flavor and a soft, pliable texture that holds fillings without falling apart. Commonly used for breakfasts, desserts, and savory wraps, reviewers praise ease of warming and versatility while noting occasional uneven thickness or fragility during handling and filling in reheating and storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Maize Starch, Tapioca, Milk Solids, Canola Oil, Sugar, Emulsifier (322 (soy)), Egg, Thickeners (1442, 412), Raising Agents (450, 500), Salt. Egg, Milk, Soy

Check Nanna's Classic Crepes, Gluten Free Vegetarian against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nanna's Classic Crepes, Gluten Free Vegetarian is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Sheet

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepSnackingSandwich