Is Nannas Fruit Crumble Rhubarb & Apple Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • animal fats
  • dextrose
  • 1422
  • 160a
  • natural flavour
  • +1 more

animal fats

Dietitian note

Animal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rhubarb (22%), Sugar, Apples (18%), Wheat Flour, Water, Margarine (Animal Fats, Vegetable Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, 322 (Soy))), Milk Solids, Natural Flavour, Antioxidants (307b (Soy)), Natural Colour (160a), Acidity Regulators (330, 331), Thickeners (1422, 401, 461), Rolled Oats (1.3%), Coconut (Preservative 220), Dextrose , Mineral Salts (452, 341), Spice, Wheat Starch, Acidity Regulators (297, 330, 331), Natural Colour (Beetroot)

Check Nannas Fruit Crumble Rhubarb & Apple against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nannas Fruit Crumble Rhubarb & Apple is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingBreakfastMeal Prep