Is Napolina Red Kidney Beans In Water 400G Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, earthy-flavored beans with a mild, slightly nutty taste, subtle aroma and creamy interior preserved in liquid. Commonly used in chili, salads, stews and rice dishes, they add texture and bulk. Customer reviews frequently note consistent firmness and convenient preparation, with occasional comments about softer pieces or excess canning liquid.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Red Kidney Beans (60%), Water, Firming Agent: Calcium Chloride, Acidity, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid

Check Napolina Red Kidney Beans In Water 400G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Napolina Red Kidney Beans In Water 400G is available at 6 retailers

AsdaBest Way WholesaleBritish Corner ShopMorrisonsOcadoTesco

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
EarthyNutty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladMeal PrepCooking