No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Naproxen Sodium Back & Muscle Pain Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Naproxen Sodium Naproxen 200, Nsaid, Mg (Pain Reliever/fever Reducer), Nonsteroidal Anti-inflammatory Drug, Inactive Fd&c Blue 1, Gelatin, Glycerin, Lactic Acid, Mannitol, Pharmaceutical Ink, Polyethylene Glycol, Povidone, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Sorbitan, Sorbitol

Check Naproxen Sodium Back & Muscle Pain against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Naproxen Sodium Back & Muscle Pain is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Unknown · Tablet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
Medication
Vegetarian? Naproxen Sodium Back & Muscle Pain | Spoonful