Is NASOYA, NAYONAISE SANDWICH SPREAD, LIGHT, LIGHT Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • expeller pressed soybean oil
  • soymilk

expeller pressed soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYMILK, VINEGAR, EXPELLER PRESSED SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, DRIED CANE SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORS, MUSTARD FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SODIUM ALGINATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER AND VITAMIN B12.

Check NASOYA, NAYONAISE SANDWICH SPREAD, LIGHT, LIGHT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingMeal Prep