Is Nasoya Organic Sprouted Super Firm Tofu 16 oz. Pack Soy Free?

Description
This super firm tofu has a very mild, neutral flavor and a dense, holding texture that withstands grilling, pan frying, baking, and stir fries; customers commonly note consistent firmness, good shape retention, and strong marinade absorption, while also reporting it benefits from generous seasoning to add more pronounced overall taste.
Why it's not soy free
- organic soybeans
organic soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This super firm tofu has a very mild, neutral flavor and a dense, holding texture that withstands grilling, pan frying, baking, and stir fries; customers commonly note consistent firmness, good shape retention, and strong marinade absorption, while also reporting it benefits from generous seasoning to add more pronounced overall taste.
Ingredients
Water, Organic Soybeans, Less than 2% of Magnesium Chloride, Calcium Sulfate.
Check Nasoya Organic Sprouted Super Firm Tofu 16 oz. Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nasoya Organic Sprouted Super Firm Tofu 16 oz. Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Dave's Killer Bread Sprouted Whole Grains Thin-Sliced Organic Bread Loaf, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain Sesame Bread - 24oz
Trader Joes Organic Brown Rice & Quinoa Fusilli Pasta Gluten Free - 2 Pack
ANNIE'S HOMEGROWN, Mac&Chs, Og2, Vgn, Ched Flav, Pack of 12, Size 6 OZ, (Vegan 95%+ Organic)
Where to buy
Nasoya Organic Sprouted Super Firm Tofu 16 oz. Pack is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Cube


