Is Nasoya Plantspired Plant-based Steak Gochujang Flavor Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Plant-based Steak
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- enzyme
- dextrose
enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Plant-based Steak
Ingredients
Hydrated Textured Vegetable Protein[Water, Textured Soy Protein(Soybean Protein, Rice Flour, Wheat Gluten, Cocoa Powder)] Plant Based Gochujang Sauce[Sugar, Water, Red Pepper Paste{Corn Syrup, Chili Sauce(Red Pepper Powder, Salt, Garlic, Onion), Water, Wheat Flour, Seasoning Powder(Wheat, Red Pepper Powder, Salt, Dextrose, Garlic Powder), Wheat, Salt, Ethyl Alcohol(To Protect Quality), Flour Mix(Wheat, Rice), Red Pepper Powder, Rice Flour, Koji}, Corn Syrup, Soy Sauce(Water, Defatted Soybeans), Garlic, Salt, Red Pepper Powder, Contains 2% or Less Of: Vegetable Soup Base{Water, Corn Syrup, Onion, Green Onion, Napa Cabbage, Radish, Salt, Enzyme(Protease), Yeast Extract}, Wheat Protein, Apple Concentrate, Pear Concentrate, Paprika Oleoresin(for color), Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Dextrose, Koji, Soybean Oil.
Check Nasoya Plantspired Plant-based Steak Gochujang Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nasoya Plantspired Plant-based Steak Gochujang Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Pb2 Plant based Powdered Peanut Butter in a Jar- 6.5 Oz - shelf stable
About this product
Meat · Slice


