Is NASSAU CANDY, DARK CHOCOLATE COVERED ALMONDS & CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • evaporated milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), CARAMEL (EVAPORATED MILK [MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3], GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, INVERTASE, CREAM, NON-HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, BUTTER [CREAM AND SALT], SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT), ALMONDS (ROASTED IN NON-HYDROGENATED SUNFLOWER OIL).

Check NASSAU CANDY, DARK CHOCOLATE COVERED ALMONDS & CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolateyRich
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingToppingGarnishing