Is NASSAU CANDY, MILK CHOCOLATE COVERED MALT BALLS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • malted milk powder
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • milkfat
  • skim milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate

malted milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SKIM MILK POWDER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), MALT BALL CENTER (GLUCOSE SYRUP, WHEY POWDER, MALTED MILK POWDER [MALTED BARLEY, WHEAT FLOUR, MILK, BICARBONATE OF SODA, SALT], SUGAR, MALT EXTRACT, NON- HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN), GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE.

Check NASSAU CANDY, MILK CHOCOLATE COVERED MALT BALLS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping