Is Naten Gluten Free Blueberry Mini Muffins Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • mono-calcium phosphate
  • natural blueberry flavoring
  • glycerol

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mini muffins offer pronounced blueberry flavor with a moist, tender crumb and slightly cakey texture. Commonly eaten as quick breakfast items, snacks, or lunchbox treats, reviewers note consistent portioning and convenient grab-and-go size; some cite occasional dryness, uneven berry distribution, and varying sweetness across different batches but generally satisfy expectations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Eggs, Sunflower Oil, Rice Flour, Sugar, Half-candied Blueberries 10% (sugar, Blueberries, Water, Potato Starch, Glucose Syrup, Glycerol, Corn Flour, Rice Starch, Natural Blueberry Flavoring, Guar Gum, Rapeseed Lecithin, Salt, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Carbonate, Mono-calcium Phosphate. Contains: Eggs. May Contain Tree Nuts

Check Naten Gluten Free Blueberry Mini Muffins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking