Is Naten Gluten Free Blueberry Mini Muffins Vegetarian?

Description
Mini muffins offer pronounced blueberry flavor with a moist, tender crumb and slightly cakey texture. Commonly eaten as quick breakfast items, snacks, or lunchbox treats, reviewers note consistent portioning and convenient grab-and-go size; some cite occasional dryness, uneven berry distribution, and varying sweetness across different batches but generally satisfy expectations.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural blueberry flavoring
- mono-calcium phosphate
- glycerol
natural blueberry flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mini muffins offer pronounced blueberry flavor with a moist, tender crumb and slightly cakey texture. Commonly eaten as quick breakfast items, snacks, or lunchbox treats, reviewers note consistent portioning and convenient grab-and-go size; some cite occasional dryness, uneven berry distribution, and varying sweetness across different batches but generally satisfy expectations.
Ingredients
Eggs, Sunflower Oil, Rice Flour, Sugar, Half-candied Blueberries 10% (sugar, Blueberries, Water, Potato Starch, Glucose Syrup, Glycerol, Corn Flour, Rice Starch, Natural Blueberry Flavoring, Guar Gum, Rapeseed Lecithin, Salt, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Carbonate, Mono-calcium Phosphate. Contains: Eggs. May Contain Tree Nuts
Check Naten Gluten Free Blueberry Mini Muffins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Naten Gluten Free Blueberry Mini Muffins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Bread · Piece


