Is Nate's Meatless Meatballs Zesty Italian Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein concentrate
  • textured vegetable protein
  • soy flour
  • textured soy concentrate

soy protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Textured Soy Concentrate, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Italian Seasoning (Wheat Gluten, Soy Protein Concentrate, Bread Crumbs (Wheat Flour, Salt), Salt, Natural Flavor (Torula Yeast, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Salt), Methyl Cellulose, Evaporated Cane Syrup, Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Mustard Powder, Dehydrated Garlic, Celery, Parsley), Canola Oil, Wheat Gluten, Sea Salt, Methyl Cellulose

Check Nate's Meatless Meatballs Zesty Italian against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nate's Meatless Meatballs Zesty Italian is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch