Is Nathan's Cheddar Cheese All Beef Hot Dogs, 11 oz Vegan?

Description
Savory, mildly sharp flavor with a creamy interior and a firm snap. Commonly grilled or pan-fried for backyard barbecues, sandwiches, and quick weeknight meals. Reviewers often cite consistent texture and rich taste, while noting occasional uneven filling distribution; praised for convenience and reliable performance when searing or simmering briefly cooked.
Why it's not vegan
- milkfat
- pasteurized cultured milk
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized process cheddar cheese
- beef
- natural flavorings
- sodium lactate
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly sharp flavor with a creamy interior and a firm snap. Commonly grilled or pan-fried for backyard barbecues, sandwiches, and quick weeknight meals. Reviewers often cite consistent texture and rich taste, while noting occasional uneven filling distribution; praised for convenience and reliable performance when searing or simmering briefly cooked.
Ingredients
beef, water, pasteurized process cheddar cheese (cheddar cheese (pasteurized cultured milk, salt, enzymes), milkfat, sodium citrate, sodium phosphates, salt, sorbic acid, artificial color, powdered cellulose, potassium sorbate, and natamycin), contains 2% or less of salt, sorbitol, sodium lactate, natural flavorings, sodium phosphates, hydrolyzed corn protein, paprika, sodium diacetate, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite
Check Nathan's Cheddar Cheese All Beef Hot Dogs, 11 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nathan's Cheddar Cheese All Beef Hot Dogs, 11 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
Nathan's Cheddar Cheese All Beef Hot Dogs, 11 oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


