Is Nathans Famous Beef Franks Angus Dinner Size - 11 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, meaty sausages offer a firm, snappy texture with a juicy interior and mild smoky notes; reviewers often note a hearty size and reliable grill or skillet performance. Common uses include hot dogs, sandwiches, backyard barbecues and quick dinners; some reviewers report occasional casing splitting when overcooked during high heat.
Why it's not vegetarian
- angus beef
- natural flavorings
angus beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, meaty sausages offer a firm, snappy texture with a juicy interior and mild smoky notes; reviewers often note a hearty size and reliable grill or skillet performance. Common uses include hot dogs, sandwiches, backyard barbecues and quick dinners; some reviewers report occasional casing splitting when overcooked during high heat.
Ingredients
Angus Beef, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Sorbitol, Sodium Lactate, Natural Flavorings, Sodium Phosphates, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Paprika, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Angus Beef, Sodium Nitrite
Check Nathans Famous Beef Franks Angus Dinner Size - 11 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nathans Famous Beef Franks Angus Dinner Size - 11 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Nathans Famous Beef Franks Angus Dinner Size - 11 Oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


