Is Nathan's Famous Beef Franks in Puff Pastry, 28 Count, 17.5 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- natural flavor
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BEEF FRANK (BEEF, WATER, SEASONING [SORBITOL POWDER, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, CALCIUM STEARATE, NATURAL FLAVOR], SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SMOKE), PUFF PASTRY (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM], MARGARINE [PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, EMULSIFIER BLEND (SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES}, BUTTER FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT}, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA-CAROTENE {COLOR}], SALT), EGGS, WATER
Check Nathan's Famous Beef Franks in Puff Pastry, 28 Count, 17.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nathan's Famous Beef Franks in Puff Pastry, 28 Count, 17.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Nathan's Famous Bigger-Than-The-Bun Skinless Beef Franks - 8ct/16oz
Ball Park® Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
About this product
Meat · Piece


