Is Nathan's Famous Beef Franks in Puff Pastry, 28 Count, 17.5 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized cream
- butter flavor
- butter
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BEEF FRANK (BEEF, WATER, SEASONING [SORBITOL POWDER, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, CALCIUM STEARATE, NATURAL FLAVOR], SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SMOKE), PUFF PASTRY (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM], MARGARINE [PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, EMULSIFIER BLEND (SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES}, BUTTER FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT}, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA-CAROTENE {COLOR}], SALT), EGGS, WATER
Check Nathan's Famous Beef Franks in Puff Pastry, 28 Count, 17.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nathan's Famous Beef Franks in Puff Pastry, 28 Count, 17.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Nathan's Famous Bigger-Than-The-Bun Skinless Beef Franks - 8ct/16oz
Ball Park® Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
About this product
Meat · Piece


