Is Nathan's Famous New York Kosher Spears Gluten Free?

Description
Crunchy, firm spears deliver a bold, tangy-briny flavor with a crisp snap; texture holds up in sandwiches and alongside burgers. Common uses include deli platters, snacking, and topping sandwiches. Customer reviews often cite reliable crunch and robust taste, with occasional mention of variable saltiness or uneven flavor intensity at times.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- 1/10 percent sodium benzoate as a natural flavors
1/10 percent sodium benzoate as a natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, firm spears deliver a bold, tangy-briny flavor with a crisp snap; texture holds up in sandwiches and alongside burgers. Common uses include deli platters, snacking, and topping sandwiches. Customer reviews often cite reliable crunch and robust taste, with occasional mention of variable saltiness or uneven flavor intensity at times.
Ingredients
Fresh Cucumbers, Water, Salt, Vinegar, Garlic, Spices, Calcium Chloride, 1/10 Percent Sodium Benzoate as a Preservative Natural Flavors, Turmeric.
Check Nathan's Famous New York Kosher Spears against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nathan's Famous New York Kosher Spears in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Nathan's Famous New York Kosher Spears is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Stick


