Is Nathan's Famous Skinless Bun Length Beef Franks Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • natural flavorings

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Meaty, savory flavor with a firm, snappy texture that holds up to grilling, pan-searing, or boiling; commonly served in bun-length portions for hot dogs or sliced for sandwiches and casseroles. Customer reviews frequently note consistent taste, easy heating, and suitability for backyard cookouts, with occasional comments about packaging and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Sorbitol, Sodium Lactate, Natural Flavorings, Sodium Phosphates, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Paprika, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Nathan's Famous Skinless Bun Length Beef Franks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nathan's Famous Skinless Bun Length Beef Franks is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunchSnacking