Is Nathan's Famous Skinless Bun Length Beef Franks Vegan?

Description
Meaty, savory flavor with a firm, snappy texture that holds up to grilling, pan-searing, or boiling; commonly served in bun-length portions for hot dogs or sliced for sandwiches and casseroles. Customer reviews frequently note consistent taste, easy heating, and suitability for backyard cookouts, with occasional comments about packaging and value.
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- natural flavorings
- sodium lactate
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Meaty, savory flavor with a firm, snappy texture that holds up to grilling, pan-searing, or boiling; commonly served in bun-length portions for hot dogs or sliced for sandwiches and casseroles. Customer reviews frequently note consistent taste, easy heating, and suitability for backyard cookouts, with occasional comments about packaging and value.
Ingredients
Beef, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Sorbitol, Sodium Lactate, Natural Flavorings, Sodium Phosphates, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Paprika, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Nathan's Famous Skinless Bun Length Beef Franks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nathan's Famous Skinless Bun Length Beef Franks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Nathan's Famous Skinless Bun Length Beef Franks is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


