Is NATHAN'S, HOT FRIES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- enzymes
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN MEAL, SOYBEAN OIL, DEHYDRATED POTATOES, SALT, WHEY, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES MUSTARD), NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, RICE CONCENTRATE, BUTTERMILK, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED LAKE #40), EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE.
Check NATHAN'S, HOT FRIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NATHAN'S, HOT FRIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


