Is Natierra Organic Strawberries 23g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dried strawberry pieces deliver concentrated sweet-tart flavor with a chewy, slightly sticky texture. Commonly added to granola, trail mixes, baked goods, yogurt, and lunchboxes for fruity accents. Reviewers often praise authentic taste and convenience, while some note variable moistness and occasional clumping in the package during shipping and storage conditions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Strawberries. Contains: Soy.

Check Natierra Organic Strawberries 23g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Fruit · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
DryChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping