Is National Pies Fresh Mixed Little Beef Pies & Little Sausage Rolls 12 pack Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pastry
- australian beef
- milk powder
- animal fat
- 621
- 1442
- natural flavours
- 635
- +3 more
pastry
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Little Sausage Rolls:Pastry (Wheat Flour, Water, Animal Fat, Salt, Emulsifiers ((471), Soy Lecithin), Antioxidants (307b, 320), Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (Carotene), Milk Powder), Australian Beef (18%), Water, Breadcrumb (Flour (Wheat, Rye, Barley), Yeast, Salt, Vitamins (Thiamine, Folate)), Onion, Seasoning (Contains Mineral Salts (451, 450, 452), Preservative (223)(Sulphites), Flavour Enhancers (631, 635), Natural Flavours, Natural Colour (Paprika Oleoresins)).Little Beef Pies:Pastry (Wheat Flour, Water, Animal Fat, Salt, Emulsifiers ((471), Soy Lecithin), Antioxidants (307b, 320), Natural Colour (Carotene), Natural Flavour, Wheat Gluten, Milk Powder), Australian Beef (20%), Water, Thickener (1442), Onion, Seasoning (Contains Natural Colour (Caramel I), Flavour Enhancers (621, 635), Wheat, Natural Flavours, Food Acid (Citric Acid)), Textured Soy Protein.
Check National Pies Fresh Mixed Little Beef Pies & Little Sausage Rolls 12 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open National Pies Fresh Mixed Little Beef Pies & Little Sausage Rolls 12 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hebrew National 100% Kosher Beef Franks Hot Dogs, 10.3oz, 6 Count, Refrigerated, Plastic Vacuum Pack
Hebrew National Bun Length Beef Franks, 12 Ounce, 6 Hot Dogs per Pack
Hebrew National Jumbo Beef Franks, 12 Ounce, 4 Hot Dogs per Pack
Little Debbie Family Pack Snack Cakes, Swiss Cake Rolls
Little Debbie Sandwich Cookies, Oatmeal Creme Pies, Big Pack
About this product
Meat · Roll, Piece


