Is Natrel Lactose Free Chocolate 1% Dairy Product Dairy Free?

Description
Rich chocolate notes and a smooth, slightly creamy mouthfeel make it suitable for sipping, pouring over cereal, or adding to coffee and recipes. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, easy mixing, and convenient packaging; some mention a lighter texture compared with richer alternatives, while others appreciate its suitability for everyday use.
Why it's not dairy free
- ultrafiltered partly skimmed milk with vitamin a palmitate
ultrafiltered partly skimmed milk with vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate notes and a smooth, slightly creamy mouthfeel make it suitable for sipping, pouring over cereal, or adding to coffee and recipes. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, easy mixing, and convenient packaging; some mention a lighter texture compared with richer alternatives, while others appreciate its suitability for everyday use.
Ingredients
Ultrafiltered Partly Skimmed Milk With Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3 Added, Water, Sugar, Cocoa, Salt, Colour, Carrageenan, Natural Flavour, Lactase
Check Natrel Lactose Free Chocolate 1% Dairy Product against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Natrel Lactose Free Chocolate 1% Dairy Product in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Natrel Lactose Free Chocolate 1% Dairy Product is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Milk · Bottle, Liquid


