Is Natrel Lactose Free Chocolate 1% Dairy Product Gluten Free?

Description
Rich chocolate notes and a smooth, slightly creamy mouthfeel make it suitable for sipping, pouring over cereal, or adding to coffee and recipes. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, easy mixing, and convenient packaging; some mention a lighter texture compared with richer alternatives, while others appreciate its suitability for everyday use.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate notes and a smooth, slightly creamy mouthfeel make it suitable for sipping, pouring over cereal, or adding to coffee and recipes. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, easy mixing, and convenient packaging; some mention a lighter texture compared with richer alternatives, while others appreciate its suitability for everyday use.
Ingredients
Ultrafiltered Partly Skimmed Milk With Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3 Added, Water, Sugar, Cocoa, Salt, Colour, Carrageenan, Natural Flavour, Lactase
Check Natrel Lactose Free Chocolate 1% Dairy Product against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Natrel Lactose Free Chocolate 1% Dairy Product in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Natrel Lactose Free Chocolate 1% Dairy Product is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Milk · Bottle, Liquid


