Is Natrel Lactose Free Chocolate 1% Dairy Product Vegetarian?

Description
Rich chocolate notes and a smooth, slightly creamy mouthfeel make it suitable for sipping, pouring over cereal, or adding to coffee and recipes. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, easy mixing, and convenient packaging; some mention a lighter texture compared with richer alternatives, while others appreciate its suitability for everyday use.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3 added
- natural flavour
- ultrafiltered partly skimmed milk with vitamin a palmitate
vitamin d3 added
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate notes and a smooth, slightly creamy mouthfeel make it suitable for sipping, pouring over cereal, or adding to coffee and recipes. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, easy mixing, and convenient packaging; some mention a lighter texture compared with richer alternatives, while others appreciate its suitability for everyday use.
Ingredients
Ultrafiltered Partly Skimmed Milk With Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3 Added, Water, Sugar, Cocoa, Salt, Colour, Carrageenan, Natural Flavour, Lactase
Check Natrel Lactose Free Chocolate 1% Dairy Product against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Natrel Lactose Free Chocolate 1% Dairy Product in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Natrel Lactose Free Chocolate 1% Dairy Product is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Milk · Bottle, Liquid


