Is Natrel Maple Ice Cream Dairy Free?

Description
Rich maple flavor with a smooth, creamy texture; commonly served alone in bowls, scooped into cones, or used to top pies and pancakes. Reviewers often note authentic taste, velvety mouthfeel and convenient packaging, while some mention that sweetness and portion size influence satisfaction. Suited for desserts and casual snacking occasions.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cream
- skim milk powder
- ice cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich maple flavor with a smooth, creamy texture; commonly served alone in bowls, scooped into cones, or used to top pies and pancakes. Reviewers often note authentic taste, velvety mouthfeel and convenient packaging, while some mention that sweetness and portion size influence satisfaction. Suited for desserts and casual snacking occasions.
Ingredients
Ice Cream (cream, Sugars [sugar, Glucose], Skim Milk Powder [water], Natural Flavour, Lactase, Carrageenan, Guar Guam, Locust Bean Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Caramel], Maple Ribbon (sugars [sugar, Maple Syrup], Natural Flavour, Pectin). Contains Milk.
Check Natrel Maple Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Natrel Maple Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Natrel Maple Ice Cream is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


