Is Natrel Maple Ice Cream Gluten Free?

Description
Rich maple flavor with a smooth, creamy texture; commonly served alone in bowls, scooped into cones, or used to top pies and pancakes. Reviewers often note authentic taste, velvety mouthfeel and convenient packaging, while some mention that sweetness and portion size influence satisfaction. Suited for desserts and casual snacking occasions.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich maple flavor with a smooth, creamy texture; commonly served alone in bowls, scooped into cones, or used to top pies and pancakes. Reviewers often note authentic taste, velvety mouthfeel and convenient packaging, while some mention that sweetness and portion size influence satisfaction. Suited for desserts and casual snacking occasions.
Ingredients
Ice Cream (cream, Sugars [sugar, Glucose], Skim Milk Powder [water], Natural Flavour, Lactase, Carrageenan, Guar Guam, Locust Bean Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Caramel], Maple Ribbon (sugars [sugar, Maple Syrup], Natural Flavour, Pectin). Contains Milk.
Check Natrel Maple Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Natrel Maple Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Natrel Maple Ice Cream is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


