Is Natrel Maple Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk powder
  • ice cream
  • natural flavour

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich maple flavor with a smooth, creamy texture; commonly served alone in bowls, scooped into cones, or used to top pies and pancakes. Reviewers often note authentic taste, velvety mouthfeel and convenient packaging, while some mention that sweetness and portion size influence satisfaction. Suited for desserts and casual snacking occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream (cream, Sugars [sugar, Glucose], Skim Milk Powder [water], Natural Flavour, Lactase, Carrageenan, Guar Guam, Locust Bean Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Caramel], Maple Ribbon (sugars [sugar, Maple Syrup], Natural Flavour, Pectin). Contains Milk.

Check Natrel Maple Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Natrel Maple Ice Cream is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsMetro

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping