Is Natrel Salty caramel flavoured lactose free ice cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Salty caramel-flavored ice cream offers a balanced sweet-and-salty taste with a smooth, creamy texture; consumers commonly scoop it into cones, serve alongside pie or warm desserts, or eat directly from the container. Reviews often mention rich caramel notes, consistent creaminess, and occasional comments about salt level, portion size, and packaging.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- skim milk powder
- cream
- natural flavours
- diglycerides
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Salty caramel-flavored ice cream offers a balanced sweet-and-salty taste with a smooth, creamy texture; consumers commonly scoop it into cones, serve alongside pie or warm desserts, or eat directly from the container. Reviews often mention rich caramel notes, consistent creaminess, and occasional comments about salt level, portion size, and packaging.
Ingredients
Cream, Sugar, Skim Milk Powder (Water), Glcose, Brown Sugar, Coconut Oil, Lactase Enzyme, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Modified Corn Starch, Slt, Natural Flavours, Potassium Sorbate
Check Natrel Salty caramel flavoured lactose free ice cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Natrel Salty caramel flavoured lactose free ice cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Reviews
Great ice cream!
Tastes like real ice cream, love the caramel!
Similar Products
Where to buy
Natrel Salty caramel flavoured lactose free ice cream is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


