Is Natrel Salty caramel flavoured lactose free ice cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk powder
  • cream
  • natural flavours
  • diglycerides
  • lactase enzyme

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Salty caramel-flavored ice cream offers a balanced sweet-and-salty taste with a smooth, creamy texture; consumers commonly scoop it into cones, serve alongside pie or warm desserts, or eat directly from the container. Reviews often mention rich caramel notes, consistent creaminess, and occasional comments about salt level, portion size, and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Sugar, Skim Milk Powder (Water), Glcose, Brown Sugar, Coconut Oil, Lactase Enzyme, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Modified Corn Starch, Slt, Natural Flavours, Potassium Sorbate

Check Natrel Salty caramel flavoured lactose free ice cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Great ice cream!

Tastes like real ice cream, love the caramel!

amaheux•Apr 29, 2021

Where to buy

Natrel Salty caramel flavoured lactose free ice cream is available at 3 retailers

FortinosLoblawsMetro

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking