Is Natrel Salty caramel flavoured lactose free ice cream Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides
  • natural flavours
  • lactase enzyme

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Salty caramel-flavored ice cream offers a balanced sweet-and-salty taste with a smooth, creamy texture; consumers commonly scoop it into cones, serve alongside pie or warm desserts, or eat directly from the container. Reviews often mention rich caramel notes, consistent creaminess, and occasional comments about salt level, portion size, and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Sugar, Skim Milk Powder (Water), Glcose, Brown Sugar, Coconut Oil, Lactase Enzyme, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Modified Corn Starch, Slt, Natural Flavours, Potassium Sorbate

Check Natrel Salty caramel flavoured lactose free ice cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Great ice cream!

Tastes like real ice cream, love the caramel!

amaheux•Apr 29, 2021

Where to buy

Natrel Salty caramel flavoured lactose free ice cream is available at 3 retailers

FortinosLoblawsMetro

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking