Is Natrel Sans Crème Glacee Lactose Biscuit Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • enriched flour
  • natural flavour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Biscuit flavored frozen dessert offers a toasty, mildly sweet flavor with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel and dense scoopability. Common uses include solo scoops, pairing with fruit or espresso, making ice cream sandwiches, or crumbling as a dessert topping. Reviewers note authentic biscuit taste, consistent texture, and easy portioning from container.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Sugars (sugar, Glucose), Cookies (enriched Flour, Sugar, Cocoa, Coconut Oil, Water, Cocoa Butter, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate), Skim Milk Powder (water), Natural Flavour, Vanilla Extract, Lactase, Carrageenan, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Mono And Diglycerides. Contains: Milk, Wheat. May Contain: Soy, Egg.

Check Natrel Sans Crème Glacee Lactose Biscuit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Natrel Sans Crème Glacee Lactose Biscuit is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking