Is Natrol Melatonin Time Release -- 3 mg - 100 Tablets Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium stearate
- glycerin
- dibasic calcium phosphate
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Microcrystalline Cellulose, Dibasic Calcium Phosphate, Hypromellose, Silicon Dioxide, Stearic Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Methylcellulose, Glycerin
Check Natrol Melatonin Time Release -- 3 mg - 100 Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Natrol Melatonin Time Release -- 3 mg - 100 Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tylenol 325 mg Regular Strength Acetaminophen Tablets 100 ea Box
Mucinex® DM Maximum Strength Extended-Release Bi-Layer Tablets Expectorant & Cough Suppressant 14 ct Box
Natrol Vitamins Melatonin 5 Mg
Nature Made® Vitamin B12 Timed Release Tablets 1000mcg
One A Day Men's Tablets Complete Multivitamin 100 Tablets
Where to buy
Natrol Melatonin Time Release -- 3 mg - 100 Tablets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


