Is Natura Almond Beverage Coconut Unsweetened Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • vitamin b12
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Vitamin A, Vitamin D, Riboflavin, Vitamin B12, Zinc, Almond base (filtered water, almonds), Coconut cream, Acacia gum, Natural flavors, Potassium citrate, Sea salt, Gellan gum, Vitamins and minerals (calcium carbonate, zinc gluconate, vitamin A acetate, cyanocobalamin, riboflavin, vitamin D2).

Check Natura Almond Beverage Coconut Unsweetened against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Natura Almond Beverage Coconut Unsweetened is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothie