Is NATURADE, TOTAL SOY, MEAL REPLACEMENT PROTEIN SHAKE, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sodium caseinate
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin d3
  • calcium d-pantothenate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +3 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CANE SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, COCOA POWDER, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, VEGETABLE FIBER (CHICORY), XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM CHLORIDE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, SODIUM CASEINATE, GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM CITRATE, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, ASCORBIC ACID, FERROUS FUMARATE, SUCRALOSE, D-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, ACESULFAME K, SODIUM SELENATE, BIOTIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, CHROMIUM POLYNICOTINATE, CALCIUM D-PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE CITRATE, COPPER CITRATE, BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN D3, FOLIC ACID, POTASSIUM IODIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN

Check NATURADE, TOTAL SOY, MEAL REPLACEMENT PROTEIN SHAKE, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go